A Research on Effectiveness of Balanced Scorecard for Hospital Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiro  Nihon University, College of Commerce, Professor (00211342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Fumiyasu  Nihon University, College of Commerce, Professor (90120500)
SHIRAGAMI Makoto  Nihon University, College of Pharmacy, Professor (00339243)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBalanced Scorecard / Hospital Management / Effectiveness / Top Management / Performance Indicator / 経営成果 / 病院 / 経営への寄与 / 成果尺度 / BSC導入プロセス / BSCの病院での有効性 / 経営戦略の作成と実行 / 組織改革
Research Abstract
Targeting hospitals that have already implemented and been operating Balanced Scorecard (BSC) in Japan this time, we have investigated into results that they have achieved by operating BSC. From among 182 hospitals to which we sent our questionnaires, 73 hospitals have returned their responses, with the response rate of 40.1 percent. This survey, which is the very first in Japan, is of great significance in the area of medical business administration in terms of business administrative effectiveness. Besides, this marks the first research results obtained in Japan in that we have been successful in confirming the administrative achievements in the medical business administration of implementing BSC. Matters that we have made clear are as follows. (1) It has been made clear that BSC used in these hospitals is functioning well at least as a performance evaluation system. (2) In terms of the purposes of implementing BSC in these hospitals that are operating it, many of them seek formulati … More ng and carrying out their business strategies as well as enhancing the quality of the hospital. (3) It has been made clear that they are seeking the enhancement of the quality of the hospital as a whole through implementation of BSC (4) Such BSC-operating hospitals have already established a mechanism to input data into their performance measures from and taking advantage of their day-to-day data. (5) Also, from the financial viewpoints, they are getting a feel for a result that BSC is really effective in terms of the tangible results that they have attained in their cost-cutting efforts, specifically in the suppression of individual target items such as manpower, drugs, and medical materials costs. (6) Furthermore, they have confirmed the effectiveness of BSC in suppressing breathtaking or blood-freezing incidents and mishaps in the medical practice as well as enhancement of their quality of service. (7) Also, they have confirmed the effectiveness of BSC in the improvement of their operational efficiency, smoother cross-functional linkage, and identification of specific methods of improving their operations. (8) Furthermore, they have confirmed the effectiveness in the clarification of their business administration visions, clarification of their mid-/long-term plans, and definition of their operation improvement procedures. (9) At these BSC-implemented hospitals, the effectiveness of BSC is an established fact in that they are constantly aware of the entirety approaching both from a part and the whole, with their top management having good understanding of BSC as their business tool. (10) Lastly, we have been able to verify that BSC is functioning effectively in various areas in the hospital, although there are some differences depending on the type of expertise and duty position. Less