Knowledge Transfer among Asian Emerging Markets and Organizational Learning of Singapore Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masataka  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (00123068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Nobuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (50153002)
SUGIURA Masakazu  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (50409760)
ICHIDA Toshihiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor (80398932)
KUWANA Yoshiharu  Chiba University of Commerce, School of Commerce, Professor (60123121)
IMAI Masakazu  Takasaki City University of Economics, School of Economics, Professor (80305391)
藤井 健  白鴎大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10238529)
蛭田 啓  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助教授 (70319010)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAsian Emerging Markets / Knowledge Transfer / Service Business / Singapore Companies / Organizational Learning / Metanational Strategy / Institutionalization Theory / Global Knowledge Economy / サービス多国籍企業
Research Abstract
This 3 year research project successfully ended up with the following 3 outcomes :
1) First, high quality international networks of Asia business studies have been formed. And during this process we much shared values and ideas about how important the knowledge transfer from advanced MNCs from U.S., Europe, and Japan to emerging markets. In particular, an international symposium in collaboration with Asia Academy of Management held at Waseda University from December 19 through 21 in 2006 is a highlight. Over 200 academics from every corner of Asia as well as dozens of leading Western scholars such as Professor D.E. Westney-(MIT Sloan), who is our overseas advisor, convened and develop exciting but very fruitful discussions for 3 days. No doubt this big success has given a great impact on research activities in the 2nd half of this project.
2) Secondly, with limited time and budgets each of investigators has effectively implemented his own filed research overseas and successfully acquired a lot of valuable information and knowledge regarding dynamics of emerging markets, strategies and business models coming out therefrom, and mechanism of international knowledge transfer in this metanational competition of the 21st century.
3) Finally, as we planned 3 years ago when we applied for this project, 3 books Essential International Business , Theories of International Business and New Trends of International Business Studies were published from Chuokeizai Shuppansha in March 2008 as some consequences of this project. In particular, Ota(Head Investigator) as well as Kuwana and Fujii edited Essential International Business and New Trends of International Business Studies to integrate the essence of research made by most members of this project in the last 3 years.