Research on Design Decision-Making in Product Development Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
KAWARABAYASHI Keiichiro  Shizuoka University of Art and Culture, Department of Product Design, Professor (20387525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITO Mikio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Design Engineering and Management, Professor (90335315)
KITANI Yoji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Design Engineering and Management, Research Associate (10299133)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDesign Development Process / Design Decision-making / Design Evaluation / Design Management / International Information Exchange / Europe / U.S.A. / the Republic of Korea / デザイン決定
Research Abstract
We have researched and studied for the past two years. On the views and the design strategies of the companies in Japan, Europe, U.S. and South Korea, we set four sorts (1) market conformanoeroriented type (2) brand and design strategy-oriented type (3) originality appealing type (4) product maturity-oriented type in the previous year. But as our subjects of research increasing, we have come to need different barometers between the automobile and electronics industries. About automobile companies, we add 2 classifications, one is change designs for each destination or not, and the other is with or without their consistency of designs About electronics companies, we also add 2 classifications, distinctiveness of each design(unique or not) and with or without their consistency of designs The result was applied to the global business of the four regional industries, and each characteristic and properties were extracted.
In the automobile industry, the capability of design management (the t … More ime and the system of the decision making of a business plan or a product planning) has much effect on both the consistency of their designs or brands and their market conformance. On the other hand, in the electronics industry, unified design strategies have not been employed yet, since the industry's business domain is large and the numerousness of entry companies or the influence of the distribution industry have had an effect with much degree. Therefore just before market input, fluidity is high and this problem causes the high dependency to a market conformance (a seller's intention). Since it becomes a bulk material of the design strategy in each field, design decision-making is also influenced by the peculiar situation of the business sector.
Design decision-making is greatly influenced by the way of seeing the expertness of designs in a company. In the automobile industry, the specialty centered on modeling is important. In the electronics industry, American and European industries are like automobile industry type of specialty, while in Japan and South Korea, they have gradually put more importance on the activity of solving synthetic problems, not only in modeling but on users'position, and the expertness with modeling is not necessarily thought as important. Consequently we can say there is a state of decision-making according to a design strategy. Less