An experimental study about intellectual transformation of violin making in Cremona
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKI Yuko  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor (80350685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Yoichi  Kansai University, Information, Professor (10068140)
KOGA Hiroshi  Kansai Univesity, Information, Associate Professor (20258312)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsindustrial cluster / violin makin / Cremona / traditional handcraft art / innovation / Communication / art business / art management / 弦楽器工房 / ヤマハ / ヴァイオリン製作者 / 技術の継承 / ストラディバリ / 情報伝達 / 職人 / 産業集積
Research Abstract
From 16th century to 18th century, in Cremona, North Italy, more than 20,000 excellent string instruments were made by violin Luthiers such as Amati, Stradivari, and Guarneri families. These masterpieces came out as results of intellectual transformation of artisans' skills, which were succeeded from generation to generation. Those skills were succeeded as an intellectual perspective, which had been fostered in Cremona for several centuries. The purpose of this research is to adopt a hypothesis: how violin makers were able to maintain quality of violins in producing them beyond generation. As a first step of the research, we touched upon the history of Luthiers, three famous violin makers in Cremona, and analyzed environmental factors in the Golden age of Cremona; musical society, customers, and relationship with dealers. At this stage, we will analyze the role of manufacturing school of violin in that area. As the next step, we found out what are distinguished factors of violinmakers and communication network systems there by using both quantitative and qualitative research methods.
As a conclusion, the subject of violin making as traditional handcrafts is to describe a personality of each Luthier. As the violin is being played, the spiral relationship of violin and artist becomes the myth and it makes a value of the violin as an instrument increase. In addition to tradition and personality of each Luthier, the myth about the tone determines the personality of violins.