Competitive Analysis of Liquid Crystal Industries in Asia and Japanese Competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yukihiko  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management (Graduate School of Management), Professor, アジアマネジメント学部(経営管理研究科), 教授 (90389560)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal Display / Liquid Crystal Display industry / architecture / integral / modular / knowledge creation / tacit knowledge / global strategy / アーキクチュア / 擦り合わせ型 / 統合型 / 技術経営 / 日本型
Research Abstract
Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) is the original technology which was substantively researched and developed by Japan. Therefore, Japan took the leadership and eventually created the LCD industry and has grown up it. Then, South Korea and Taiwan entered into LCD industry and rapidly expanded the LCD production share, and are catching up and passing over Japan in recent year. Why Japan was passed over by South Korea and Taiwan? To clarify the reason, I analyze the LCD industry from the viewpoint of architecture and knowledge management.
The LCD makers compete with each other and use the customized equipment and the customized process to make larger LCD panels than others. The LCD industry does not have the standard equipment. Therefore, I propose that the LCD industry is integral industry, which is not based on modularity. From the viewpoints of LCD products architecture, LCD for television and LCD for mobile phone have integral architecture, and LCD for personal computer has modular architecture and move to commodity.
Because LCD industry has the integral architecture, it transfers from Japan to Asia which accepts the integral architecture and not transfer to USA which fit to modular architecture.
Also, I clarified the main cause which Japan was passed over by South Korea and Taiwan was the difference of the investment strategies. Japanese investment was affected by the former year profit. South Koreas investment based on the long term vision and Taiwan take aggressive strategies using outside founding.
Also, I calcified the origin of the Japanese competitiveness comes from "integration of tacit knowledge" based on the analysis of Sharp Kameyama factory. In addition, I proposed the strategies to enhance the Japanese LCD industry.
However, the driving product of LCD industry has changed from LCD from personal computer to LCD television. Sony and Sharp have high share in LCD television market. However, the global strategies are different and they are future research subjects.