Field Survey on Concept Creation for Commercialization from University Research Output and University-Industry Cooperative Development Institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Masanori  Ritsumeikan Asia pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (70352432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Takeshi  Ritsumeikan Asia pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Assistant Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 専任講師 (00389561)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsindustry-university cooperation / industry-university cooperative development / innovation / concept / translation of university research output into social value / innovation eco-system / concept creator / commercialization of research results output by a university / 商品コンセプト / 商業化プロセス / NSF / 実用化評価 / 技術評価
Research Abstract
Presently, it is widely required, as world wide trend, to accelerate the commercialization of research results output by a university, and innovation creation through university and industry cooperation is the significant task.
One of the obstacles to commercialization is the bottleneck that exists between the new discovery stage and the product concept stage, and that the reason for this bottleneck is the shortage of concept creators. A concept creator is defined as someone who creates new product concepts from new discoveries or creates a new product concept from market needs.
How can this problem be solved? One effective approach is to let the concept creators of business professionals participate to the up-stream of innovation. That is to say, if business professionals, who have traditionally been active as concept creators on the demand side for products and other consumer goods, could also act as concept creators on the supply side, could the process of commercialization be speeded … More up? However, in general, business professionals do not have a deep understanding of the scientific and technical meaning of new discoveries. To help eliminate this difficulty, university output should be (1) translated into social value using easy-to-understand language, and that (2) significant and promising university discoveries should be pre-selected by experienced persons. Considering that concept creators of this type may have better insight into market trends and social needs, this method will enable more non-specialists to participate in the innovation ecosystem and contribute to the commercialization of university output.
We set up 4 typology by the combination of innovation type ((1) : New knowledge driven or (2) : Needs pull) and type of concept creators (A : Involving in both new knowledge finding and concept creation or B : Involving in only concept creation). We observed all the four types of concept creator: (1) A, (1) B, (2) A, and (2) B through field survey about University-Industry Cooperative Research Center both in USA and Japan. Less