| Project/Area Number |
17330101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kunio Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Professor (60134889)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJYO Yusuke Yokohama City University, International College of Arts and Sciences, Professor (40244503)
HACHIYA Toyohiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science of Technology, Associate Professor (00251645)
NAKANO Makoto Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Associate Professor (00275017)
KAGAYA Tetsuyuki Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Associate Professor (80323913)
NOMA Mikiharu Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of International Corporate Srategy, Associate Professor (80347286)
永田 京子 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (10345366)
竹口 圭輔 法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80386333)
山田 真弘 関東学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40285995)
神岡 太郎 一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (30202021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Intangible Assets / Software / Research and Development / Corporate Brand / Investor Relations / Information Security / Brand Risk / Information Technology / 企業評価 / 自発的開示 / 企業価値 / 特許 / 価値評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This research projects compose of the 4 themes. Theme1: R&D Investment and Shareholder's Value Sub-theme1 : Capital Market Valuation of R&D Investment WG1 examined the effects of capital market evaluation of R&D investments in Japan. We investigated the positive reaction of capital market to R&D Investment. Sub-theme 2 : International Comparison of Intangible Assets Investment and Reporting WG1 examined the differences of R&D investment and reporting among U.S., Europe and Japan. R&D investments of the Japanese corporations are smaller than U.S. corporations and European corporations., but their investments are more value relevant than others. Theme2 : The economic effect s of IT Investment and Information Security WG2 examined the valuation of IT Investment and Security. We investigated the positive relations between the IT security activities and Shareholder's values. Theme3 : The Relation between the Corporate Brand and Corporate Value WG3 examined the relation between the Corporate Brand and Corporate Value. Especially, we investigated the relation between the analyst valuation and corporate brand value. Theme4: Accounting Standards on Intangible Assets WG4 studied the differences of accounting standards on the intangible assets among U.S., IFRS and Japan.