Theoretical and Empirical Research on Valuation of Intellectual Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2006-2007)
Kobe University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Shigeki  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Business Administration, Professor (10030719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Chitoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Professor (70153509)
KISHIDA Masao  Waseda University, Graduate School of Finance, Professor (10030644)
SUZUKI Kazumi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Associate Professor (90235937)
KOZUMI Hideo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Professor (10261273)
YOSANO Tadanori  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Associate Professor (80346410)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsResearch and Development / Growth opportunity / Intangible Information / Financial Commodity Code / Real Option / Finance Scheme / Securities Analyst / Interview Survey / 企業価値評価 / 資産運用 / 自主ガイドライン / ポアソン回帰モデル / ベイズ推定 / 実証分析 / 知的資産 / 知的資本 / 金融機関 / 資金調達 / 研究開発
Research Abstract
First, we investigated, through interview surveys, how the Japanese financial institutions use information on intellectual capital in their loan decision makings. The results are reported in “CHITEKI FINANCE NO TANKYUU". Secondly, we conducted interview survey for the Japanese securities analysts in order to investigate how analysts recognize intellectual property value and to what extent they reflect the value in their corporate value assessment. Among the several issues, we particularly focused on how the incremental disclosure on intellectual property affects the analysts' usage of those information. The results were reported in the 1^st EIASM workshop on Visualizing, Measuring, and Managing Intangibles and Intellectual Capital. Thirdly, we investigated the Research and Development expenditure and firm value. We cumulated empirical results regarding the mechanism of R&D expenditure affects firm value. Obtained knowledge includes the time difference between R&D expenditure and enhanced operating profit, and its relationship with the future growth potential. Along this line, we further conducted empirical investigations on R&D expenditure and stock price, using the Japanese manufacturing firms. We found that the market values growth potential; the stock price reflects the potential benefit obtained by R&D expenditure. Also, the market expectations are, ex-post, reflected in the operating profit. These findings are reported in the paper. Additionally, we conducted interview survey for the Japanese mega-banks as well as the regional financial institutions in order to inquire their valuation of intangible assets. The survey clarified developing status quo of the approach.