Some Measures against Urban Decrease in the Birthrate and Community Symbiosis -An Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Isamu  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Let, Professor (50113212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Grad. School of Sci, Professor (50125358)
SONOBE Masahisa  Sophia University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (00154716)
KATAGIRI Shizuko  Kagosihma University, Faculty of Low and Lit., Asso. Prof. (20325757)
SAKANO Tatsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Social Eng., Asso. Prof. (40196077)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdecrease in the birthrate / community / social capital / generation / community care / symbiosis / 共生社会 / 子育て支援 / 高齢化 / 世代共生 / 子育て基金 / コミュニティー
Research Abstract
I studied two themes in three years. One has searched for the reason for a rise of the total fertility rate in Paris. Three points are rich in application possibility in Japan. One is the institutionalized "assistante maternelle." Two are the hospitable family support from the government, especially a child-rearing related vacation system. CNAF introduction is effective in the third.
I conducted society-with-a-decreasing-birthrate investigation in Date-shi and Kagoshima-shi. In it having discovered, if a civic social capital is poverty relatively, the link of the child-rearing support in a community will not develop.
In a Japanese city, it is blessed with social capital and the total fertility rate is high to the city where tradition consciousness is strong. On the contrary, it is in the tendency for a decrease in the birthrate to progress, in the city where free consciousness is strong.