| Project/Area Number |
17330107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAUCHI Taisuke Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (50222328)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Akira Kansai Gakuen University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (90199422)
NUNOTANI Tomoo Biwa Lake Museum, 研究部, Head Research Scientist (70110038)
SUGA Yutaka University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (90235846)
MAKINO Atsushi Biwa Lake Museum, 研究部, Senior curator (10359268)
SEKI Reiko Rikkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor (80301018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | semi-domestication / legitimacy / semi-nature / reed / Kitakami River / adaptive governance / habitat / recognition / 半家畜 / ヨシ / 里山保全 / コモンズ |
| Research Abstract |
This study seeked for modeling human-nature system, focusing on semi-nature or semi-domestication such as reed and related social institutions. In this project, 1. We researched reed bed at the rivermouth area of Kitakami River and related human activities, and, 2. Disucussed semi-nature and social system with different dicipline scholars. About 1., the research has revealed that reed bed ecology has greatly changed and this change has been related to the change of community organizations and people's life structure. Nature, nature utilization and social institutions has changed in the interrelationship. About 2, (I) we have moderated the concept of semi-nature (semi-domestication), I.e. semi-nature has three dimensions: (a) domestication, (b) change of habitat, c change of human recognition. We have also revealed that semi-nature is related to a variety of semi-something such as semi-ownership, semi-management, etc. (ii) we have concluded that semi-nature and social system is interrelated, but it is hard modeling. It is rather important to study local environmental history. (ii) we have also argued that this semi-nature concept is going to be crucial to adaptive management. In addition, the concept of adaptive governance is effective.