| Project/Area Number |
17330108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Kazunori University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (70149904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Toshiyuki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor (50271846)
KUREHA Masaaki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer (50263918)
SAITOH Yukihiko Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor (80334481)
SATO Toshiaki Iwate Prefectural University, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor (10215816)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Life-Environmentalism / Resource Management Theory / Sustainable Tourism / Environmental Sociology / Economics of Forestry / Eco-tourism / スリーピングベア国立公園 / 漁村 / スポーツ・ツーリズム / よそ者 / ムラ / 磐梯山周辺 / 生活論的視点 / 自然資源管理論 / グリーンツーリズム / ウェールズ / リゾート |
| Research Abstract |
Part I Sustainable Tourism: Historical Background and Theoretical Development 1 The development of tourist destination and Environmental Conservation in Japan 2 Directions in Sustainable tourism studies: With the focus on the theoretical developments in the English language literature. 3 Management of village space and Eco-tourism Part II Local areas and The Development of alternative Tourism: Toward post-resort Development 4 A Change of perspective towards awareness of the presence of local people in Sustainable tourism 5 Local sustainability and Eco-tourism 6 The reality of nature experience education rooted in the Local Customs: The Case of the NPO "Greenwood" 7 Towards the achieving just balance between recreational and occupational use of sea space 8 Depopulation of mountain region and Space Management Part III Local Areas and Heritage of Mass Tourism 9 The Changing Character of the Ski resort area in Norikura Heights 10 Sustainable development in Sleeping Bear National Parks Sand Dunes 11 The legacy of ski Resort Development at the foot of Mount Hakusan and the reaction of the local residents