| Project/Area Number |
17330109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Hiroaki University of Tsukuba, Graduate Scbool of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (60191540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Keiko University of Tsukuba, Kobe College School of Letters, Associate Professor (50316022)
SAKURAI Atsushi Rikkyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor (80153948)
ARARAGI Yukiko University of Tsukuba, Kobe City College of Nursing, Associate Professor (50268827)
YAMADA Tomiaki Matsuyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (30166722)
TANEDA Hiroyuki University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan School of Medicine, Lecturer (80330976)
栗岡 幹英 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20145155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | SOCIOLOGY / HARM BY MEDICINE / LIFE STORY / SOCIAL WELFARE / 薬害HIV問題 / 生活史 / 被害者 / 医療社会学 / 医師-患者関係 |
| Research Abstract |
We did the life-history interview for the hemophiliacs who contracted HIV from the blood supply and their families in five research area in Japan, where there is the central hospital for the hemophilic treatment. We also interviewed doctors and medical stuffs. For the hemophiliacs we heard about their life history as the patient, how the doctor informed them the HIV infection, how they felt then, the realities about their social movement against the so-called HIV infected blood product incident in Japan, and how they think about this problem. For the medical stuffs, we heard about the changing processes of the treatment of hemophilia, how they informed the HN infection to the patients, their everyday relation with their patients, how they kept the relation of the patients informed about the HIV infection, and how they reflect their medical acts. In this research we discovered the two facts. One is the belief that accomplished between doctor and the patient who contracted HIV from the blood supply. Even after informed the HIV infection, Many patients have not lost the belief to the doctor, receipt their medical treatment and kept their relationship. The other is the powerful and humanistic life-course of the hemophiliacs who contracted HIV from the blood supply. They experienced the horrible shock of the HIV infection, but they reconstruct their life and their meaning of life. In this research, we analyzed the "lived-experiences" from the narratives of the patients, and modified their "excessively stereotyped" image as the victims of the so-called HIV infected blood product incident.