| Project/Area Number |
17330111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor (50164801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAKI Masato The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Assistant Professor (30303340)
ISHII Kenichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Assistant Professor (90193250)
KIMURA adamasa The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor (00278045)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Internet / comparative studies / social trust / questionnaire survey / content analysis of news papers / credibility for media / 日韓比較 / 社会的信頼 / インタビュー / 質問票調査 / 一般的信頼性 / SNS |
| Research Abstract |
In 2005 we carried out a questionnaire survey in Tokyo and Seoul comparing internet use between Japan and South Korea in order to take the gauge of social trust and the credibility for media in both countries. (1) The average use of internet via personal computers in Tokyo (71%) and Seoul (69%) was numerically close. However, with respectively 61% and 9.7% in both capital cities, numbers differ sharply when it comes to the use of internet via mobile phones. (2) In Seoul the use of internet via online communities and SNS showed high figures. In South Korea the online community use of internet appeared to be focused on the previously existing acquaintances between people. (3) The Japanese showed a lower level of social trust in comparison with their Korean counterparts. (4)Besides, the trust in information from the internet was lower among the Japanese people.