Development of Journalism Education for the Promotion of Journalistic Imagination from the Margins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2006-2007)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
HANADA Tatsuro  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (40218516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Yasuhiko  Aoyama Gakuin University, Department of Low, Professor (20203705)
HAYASHI Kaori  University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor (40292784)
BEPPU Minako  Nihon University, Department of Low, Associate Professor (20353203)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJournalism / Journalist / Journalism Education / Media / Freelance / Public Sphere / プロフェッション / オールタナティヴ / 公共性 / マスメディア / プロフェッショナル教育
Research Abstract
Progress to wards the institutional formalization of journalism education in Japan has been very slow. This is despite a very strong sense of the need for such development among certain sectors of society. The urgency of the task is growing ever greater with the structural transformation of the media system now occurring before our very eyes. Under these conditions, it is essential to radically reinvigorate and reformulate the constructive power of journalism and to provide a mechanism for the nurturing of new personnel to fulfill the necessary functions of journalism in contemporary society. This research project shifts the focus from mainstream journalism to peripheral journalism, since it is in the latter that the potential for a new journalistic imagination seems most likely to be found. Besides pursuing purely academic research, this project has involved practical initiatives in the study, development and simulation of models for the training of both practicing journalists and tho … More se wishing to enter the profession.
Conducting a thorough survey of attitudes among journalists in the field has enabled us to identify some of the key issues underlying the current situation. As a result of our experience of carrying out actual training programs, we have been able to formulate important ideas for the development of journalism education. Surveys of existing journalism education in other countries have been conducted and the results have been applied in the improvement of teaching methods and curriculum development. The results of all these strands of research have been published. Our activities have also extended beyond the university through the direct organization of training programs for journalists in the field.
This research has succeeded in clarifying the potential benefits of journalism education in the context of the contemporary media system. We have also demonstrated that some of the necessary conditions and personnel for the institutionalization of journalism education already exist within the present Japanese university system. Nevertheless, we still have to recognize the persistence of certain contradictions and obstacles that journalism education must tackle if it is to continue to-develop. Our aim has been to offer a new methodology through the interaction of theory and practice. Less