Comparative Sociological Study on the Process of Starting an Ethnic Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTenri University (2007)
Nagoya University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
BOC-JA Noh  Tenri University, International Culture Studies, Associate Professor (30303572)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEthnic Business / Korean Community / race relation / Korean town / Korean-Chinese immigrants / 家族経営 / 移民社会 / 職業移動 / 韓国系移住者 / 韓国系キリスト教会 / 新来韓国人 / 自営業者層
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to investigate the process of starting an ethnic business of Korean immigrants in the United Sated and Japan. This sociological study analyzed about the process of starting an ethnic business of Korean community in New York city compare it with that of Japan to figure out the social elements which had brought this kind of different. 1)The ethnic business of Nagoya in Japan, 2)The Korean town in New York city.
1) From the 1990's new Koran community emerged in the inner city of Nagoya. Restaurant and grocery attract the new Korean immigrants. What is unique about the ethnic business in that concerns not only engage in business but become the center of information to help new comer adapt themselves to new life in the host society.
2) This study aims clarify Korean community that settles in Flushing area New York City. By 1990, the area surrounding downtown flushing had become multiethnic. Flushing's commercial is filled with Chinese, Korean, Indian, Pakistani, and Bangladeshi restaurants and stores. Asian immigrants think of Flushing as their own community. Flushing's Korean enclave economy began to develop in the 1990.Flushing Korea town has about 450 Korean businesses with Koran-language signs that cater exclusively to Korean customers. Flushing Korean town houses about fifteen Korean social service agencies, including the Flushing Korean Association, the Korean American Senior Citizens Center. Korean churches and ethnic media, a wide range of ethnic organization flourishes in the Flushing Korean town. Flushing's Korean community is undergoing an increasing number of Korean-Chinese immigrants. Korean-Chinese immigrants came to Flushing because of the conveniences and job opportunities offered. In sum, recent Korean-Chinese immigrants to Flushing area has led to changes betweens Korean community and Chinese community.