| Project/Area Number |
17330115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Aira Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Saerres, Professor (00214677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Mitsuharu Kanto Gakuin University, College of Economics, Professor (30329205)
KUROSAKI Hiroyuki Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Shinto Studies, Associate professor (70296789)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | social research method / database / social consciousness / religious consciousness / textminie / open end question / data collecting method / web site / 社会学 / 宗教学 / コミュニケーション・ギャップ / ARI / テラナビ / 新宗教 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we studied the data collection and analysis method of social consciousness, using the database that has been hardly used in the humanities and social sciences. We research mainly religious consciousness as an example. The main results are as follows. 1. We constructed database by collecting the discourse concerning religion from religious order's pages, individual pages, and religious researcher's pages and so on. This database was published as Archive for religious information (ARI). 2. Contents of the web site were downloaded from ARI, and the edited data was analyzed by the text mining. It was understood that Buddhist sites were divided into the two. One kind of sites was nothing but the introduction of the temple and the teachings, and the others were sites that had contents rooted in daily life. From that we showed a classification different from a religious classification of the past. 3. In the internet survey data that had been done in 2006, we used two methods of the data collection. Respondents answered the open-ended questions and closed-ended questions, after reading presented sentences. The data from open-ended questions were analyzed by text mining and the closed-ended questions were done by quantitative data analysis. The results were that the communications gap in the religion, there were a problem at the level of the word and at the level of consciousness, and it was clarified that both had the interaction effect on religious tolerance. 4. We made 12 groups of ten people under two themes, and they were talking in the group on the internet, then transcript data was collected in 2007. As mentioned above, it has been understood that our methods are effective as the collection and the analysis method in social research.