Comparative Research on Aging of Baby-boomer Generation and the function of Senior NPOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human Environment Studies, Associate Professor (40192968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takeo  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor (40041016)
NOBUTOMO Koichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (90037424)
HOSHINO Hiroshi  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (60273752)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWelfare NPO / Baby-boomer Generation / Active Aging / Dankai-no-Sedai / AARP / CS Kobe / Aging in East Asian Countries / 東アジアの高齢化 / NPO / ベビーブーマー / 高齢化 / 非営利組織(NPO) / コミュニティ・ビジネス
Research Abstract
We had conducted 4 researches regarding our research project.
First, we had conducted Social Actions and Social Entrepreneurs Research of Baby Boomer Generation in Japan. Community Support Center Kobe, Panasonic Communication retirees Association (Shokyukai), and Shogai Geneki Yumeoijuku had collaborated with us and conducted Social Needs, Social Actions and Social Entrepreneurs Research of Baby Boomer Generation. We found that Japanese Baby boomers have not yet participated in Social Actions and Social Entrepreneurs activities because most of the large corporation extended Retirement Age from 60 to 63.
Second, we conducted Welfare Organization in the field of Public Long-term Care Insurance. We found so many Baby boomers begun providing services but the Social Insurance system does not many such an experimental services.
Third, we conducted researches on Baby boomers generations in the East Asian countries, including China, Korea, Thailand, and Indonesia. We found that East Asian countries are also aging very rapid so that population aging is one of the most influential factors to mobilize baby boomers to participate in social action.
Fourth, we conducted several researches on AARP in the US. AARP is the largest Senior NPO in the world. AARP focuses on the baby boomers so that the new policy of AARP is very useful to understand social needs and social actions of US seniors. We participated in AARP conferences twice both in Japan and Hawaii, and conducted interview research on AARP executives. All these research outcomes are published as a "Sociology of Welfare NPO" from University of Tokyo Press.