Category Analysis of Visual Images : Instructional practice in interaction using mobile technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KORENAGA Ron  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor (50275468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAWA Yoshifumi  Hokusei Gakuen University, School of Social Welfare, Professor (20299738)
IGARASHI Motoko  Koryo International College, Associate Professor (70413292)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssociology / information sytems / cognitive science / エスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 相互行為 / カテゴリー分析
Research Abstract
This study examines how visual images are interactionally managed in the collaborative work using mobile technologies, especially from the viewpoint of Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis. In this research, we conducted analysis of two kinds of interactional settings of communicating visual images ; 1) collaborating work by more than two people 2) collaborating work by two people.
In the first setting, we conducted fieldwork of the interaction of plumbers who are doing instructions using mobile phones and using plans in face-to-face setting. In the second setting, students take pictures with mobile phone, send them to other students, call them and talk about the pictures sent by their mobile phones and we examined the talk of the senders and the receivers and show how they talk about their reading/viewing visual images and use them for their task at that time.
As results, in the first setting, we found that the worker and the instructor tend to interact without making their asymmetrical relationship relevant. To do so, they made use of their membership categories related to the participation to the setting. On the other hand, their behaviors related to visuals were accomplished without using membership categories to adjust their behaviors appropriately to the task at work.
In the second setting, we find out that senders should confirm that receivers have received the image they use and the persons who need to state their concern on images(in this case the callers/senders) should show how to read/view the images and share the views with receivers to pursue the subject.