| Project/Area Number |
17330122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGOYA Kazuhiro Kanto Gakuin University, School of Law, Associate Professor (70313351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMADA Takatoshi Tokyo Institute Of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor (00107517)
OURA Hirokuni Teikyo University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (60297116)
MISUMI Kazuo Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (80190627)
KANAI Masayuki Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Art and Science, Associate Professor (60333944)
KOBAYASHI Jun Seikei University, Faculty of Humanities, Instructor (90407601)
渡邊 勉 信州大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (30261564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Sociology / Social Capital / Social Network / Activation of Local Communities / Community Development / Tourism / Problem of Order / 地域活性化 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / NPO / ボランティア |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project we intended to examine the effects of social capital for the activation of local communities and residents well-being empirically, by using the social survey data But we have faced the difficulty to set the variables which represent "activation of local communities" and "well-being of residents". So we focused on Onsen resorts in Japan for our research field. Because we can use the variables such as number of visitors or tourism revenue to evaluate the performance of these places quantitatively. We examined the relation between the social capital of hotel managers and the management of their hotels or the activity of onsen resort places by survey data. The main results of analyses are follows: (1) The hotel managers which have bonding social capital are well managing their hotels, and (2)In the places which have higher bonding' social capital, hotels put up a bad fight in their management The latter result is contrary to the preceding studies. It derives from t
… More
he difference of characters of research objects, between onsen inns and companies. However, in local communities, there are a lot of stakeholders' groups which have the characteristic such as cooperation is necessary for the local revitalization though it is in a rival relation like hotels on onsens. It can be said that this result clarified the problem that should be cleared in introducing a concept of social capital into the matters of loyal communities' activation. We conducted another social survey that investigates the social capital of residents on the local societies which have different status in urbanization and fluidity. The main result of this survey is that the bonding social capital effects to regional participation and the political participation. However, the influence power of the bridging social capital is confirmed about participation in national elections. The relationship between social capital and social participation activity is still controversial topic. This result gives a solution to this argument. Less