| Project/Area Number |
17330123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masato Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Social sciences, Professor (20236318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYAMA Hirohumi Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor (10340481)
OKAWA Ichiro Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (90241760)
KAWASAKI Tomotsugu Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (10298838)
畑下 博世 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50290482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | elder people / generation / intimacy / autonomy / negative mention / young people / social relationship / organization of elderly / 自立性 / 戦争体験 / エイジズム / 関係的自律 / 親密な関係 / 異性関係 / 苦情 / 社会福祉サービス利用 |
| Research Abstract |
It worked focusing on analyzing about the “intimate nature of youth" investigation conducted so far, negative mention of elderly people" investigation, and life history investigation of elderly people. Although the analytic focus was finding the relation of the “intimate nature" in social relations, and “negative mention", the difference by a generation became clear. Although autonomous “negative mention" accepts that a youth is required about general human relations, there is a tendency which avoids “negative mention" and tries to build a quiet relation.“Negative mention" will not be avoided, if elderly people are required and it will judge to it. However, elderly people do affirmative mention of the language of gratitude etc. in many cases, and it is affirmative to intimate related formation as a fundamental attitude. In the fundamental recognition which builds an intimate relation, the negative attitude saw the youth and he was lodged. About the “intimate nature" in social relations, the difference by a generation was accepted and the tendency formed while an advanced age generation's intimate nature is accompanied by “negative mention" etc.