Integrative study on Minamata disease and redevelopment of the local community in Minamata Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKummoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masazumi  Kummoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Social Welfare Studies, Professor (00040519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Masanori  Kummoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Social Welfare Studies, Professor (30271456)
MIYAKITA Takashi  Kummoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Social Welfare Studies, Professor (50112404)
TOGASHI Sadao  Kummoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Social Welfare Studies, Professor (70039957)
HANEE Tadahiko  Kummoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (30084271)
SHIMOJI Akitomo  Kummoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Social Welfare Studies, Professor (90128281)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMinamata studies / Health damage / Pollution / Environmental development / Life history / Minamata disease / Compensation system / Community welfare / ライフヒストリ
Research Abstract
We tried for grasp of expanse of the damage of Minamata disease and the actual situation from the social aspect as well as the medical aspect.
We try to analyse the Minamata disease as a social illness, and to let it loose from medical disease studies/symptomatology or an illness image theory and replace it again in social environment [Health/medical care/life problem Research Unit] This research unit carried out the all inhabitants investigation in the Goshoura island and the concentrated hearing and, thus was able to clarify the strength of loathsomeness/Wickedness for the Minamata disease and the rapid change.
In addition, we realize the investigation at the side of the medical care in a young generation by carrying out regularly medical consultation at the Minamata studies onsite research center of Kumamoto Gakuen University. Then we could publish the results of our research.
[Community welfare Research Unit] Under the cooperation with Minamata Welfare Association, we could carry out … More the social research on the inhabitants social recognition of their every day life contingency. and we examined deeply a result of this investigation by creating the opportunities of the talks with inhabitants and made a final report.
[Damage compensation and environmental redevelopment Research Unit] This unit held working group made with a local strategic platform led by a social actor of the Minamata arearegularly and made a concrete proposal for Minamata city.
In every January, we held the Minamata disease case study interchange meeting by the participation of nearly 100 researchers and others from the whole country as well as this research project participant in Minamata. This meeting permit the talks about results of research, the discussion and then formation of the arena on the Minamata studies every year.
Through these tentatives, we were able to show a social expanse of the Minamata disease damage, a existence of many socilal conflicts, and continued the social movement. We could clarify therfore the directionality of the community improvement based on these research program.
These results of research are published in the form of a research papar, the study report and the book by a head of research project and partakers. Less