| Project/Area Number |
17330126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAOKA Koichi Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, Professor (10181140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGINO Akihro Kansai Umiversity, 社会学部, Professor (30247895)
KONO Makoto Makoto Hyogo University, 経済情報学部, Professor (10186629)
WAKE Yasuta Meiji Gakuin University, 社会学部, Professor (50257060)
YOSHIHARA Masaaki Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, Associate Professor (30264823)
TOKORO Michihiko Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, lecturer (80326272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | social welfare / international comparison / welfare state / Britain / Sweden / USA / public assistance / local government administration / イギリス:スウェーデン:韓国 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this research project were first to describe and analyze the formation and reorganization process of the Japanese social welfare system since the 1960s; second, to elucidate its characteristics in comparison with the equivalent process in other advanced countries; and third, to review some of the basic concepts that have been used in the analysis of the Japanese social welfare system. To achieve these purposes, the formation and reorganization process of the Japanese social welfare system was analyzed with respect to each field of social welfare and in accordance with the topics of welfare mix, planning, and local government administration from comparative perspectives. In addition, based on the results of this analysis, some of the basic concepts of social welfare studies such as sochi (placement), welfare mix, and disability were critically examined. These examinations revealed that the following perspectives are effective in illustrating the characteristics of the formation and reorganization process of the Japanese social welfare system. 1. The reorganization of the social welfare system should be regarded as a multidimensional change with some elements of continuity and continuous change as well as discontinuity. 2. Major reforms in social welfare may be perceived as consequences of the competition and disagreements among diverse policy ideas 3. The development of a policy for the mentally handicapped may be effectively analyzed in connection with the government policy for the eugenicist control of the mentally handicapped. 4. In addition to comparing government policies within the field of care services, an analysis should be conducted on the labor market of care workers and on the cash benefits and other support measures for family caregivers.