| Project/Area Number |
17330128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Japan College of Social Work |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Kensaku Japan College of Social Work, Faculty of Social welfare, Professor (40060470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Mikiko Kanagawa University of Human Services, 保健福祉学部, Professor (90062140)
UENOYA Kayoko Doshisha University, 社会学部, Professor (40123583)
FUKUYAMA Kazume Japan Lutheran College, 総合人間学部, Professor (20257083)
TSUSHIMA Setsuko Urawa University, 総合福祉学部, Professor (30364847)
HONDA Yoshika Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, Professor (80307123)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | social care / social care workers / code of practice / service evaluation / tentative model of Japanese version of social care / 行動規範のスタンダード化 / チームアプローチ / スタンダード / モデル化 |
| Research Abstract |
Constructing social care standards for social care workers as a framework of evaluation for functions of care management and coordination and effects of social care practice in the community care system. 1)In order to construct concepts of social care and a framework of evaluation, we analyzed and categorized Codes of Practice for social care workers (2002). Categorized 5 items are as follows : the process in practice, responsibilities in practice, service delivering methods, the effects of service delivering, and core of the practice. 2) Analyzing hearing interview researches of human services in selected areas in England, Japan and America, we constructed a tentative model of Japanese version of social care standards."Standards for Employers and for Social Care Workers" at the 5 levels, that is, organizational, specialty's, professional, personal skills', and a team member's levels. In order to secure quality of community social care system, it is necessary to properly evaluate provided services. It is also significant to secure the applicability and validity of this tentative model. The third party's investigation and evaluation of the standards undertaken on a nationwide scale is necessary to win public confidence.