A Study on Developing Mental Health Consumers Leadership that Promotes Recovery in the Mental Health System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mariko  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Integrated Arts & Soc. Sciences, Sciences, Prof (00266462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野田 恵美子  浦和大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (90209411)
植田 俊幸  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (00283995)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrecovery / mental health consumer / psychiatric rehabilitation / leadership development / self-management / social firm / WRAP / Leadership Academy / 心理社会的リハビリテーション / 当事者リーダーシップ養成 / リーダーシップアカデミー / メンタルヘルスコンシューマー / 包括的精神保健ケアシステム
Research Abstract
Through the three year study, the following goals have been achieved. 1. Translation of Leadership Academy Training Manual from English into Japanese. The translated manual has been published through Recovery Research Committee. 2. The literature on developing mental health consumers' leadership has been gathered and reviewed. 3. Having participated at the Alternative Conference 2006, knowledge, and information have been gathered. 4. On site study visits have been conducted to some parts of the United States at various unique consumers' leadership programs. These programs are 1) hiring a consumer in a pharmacy, 2) consumers working in mixed working setting in printing business ; 3) providing tools, and materials as pre-requisites and promoting employment of persons with mental disabilities : and 4) dub house that promote experience quasi community activities through working unites, and transitional employment program. We have also paid visit to art gallery in Fountain House in New York … More . 5. One of leadership development models for mental health consumers to share individual knowledge of staying healthy and promoting health. We have held WRAP (Wellness Recovery Action Plan), having consumer leaders to hold the meeting, and invited mental health consumers to participate. At the WRAP meeting, we have conducted a survey. 6. We have presented a paper at the annual conference of Japanese Psychiatric Social Workers' Association in June 2007. 7. We have also held a workshop to disseminate WRAP program to psychiatric rehabilitation professionals and mental health consumers at the annual conference of Japanese Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association in November 2007.
The concept of "recovery" has not become a common knowledge among practitioners and professionals around the world. However, "recovery" as a fact has called attention among consumers and professionals for through research, written work, talked as lived experience. U.S., Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and UK are predecessors in terms of developing recovery focused mental health policies, and leadership development In these countries, examples of consumer leadership in various programs have been observed. The key seems to exist in the following areas: 1) opening opportunities for consumers to participate in higher levels of education, 2) experiencing, and testing the knowledge, and skills of consumers, and 3) let consumers manage their own groups, and organizations in the mental health systems with adequate funding. Less