The purpose of constructing an East Asian model of Social Work, research on theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Yasuhiro  Doshisha University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor (20121593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kazuo  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of health and Welfare Science, Professor (30265102)
YOON Jung Soon  Baika women's University, Faculty of Comtemporary Hunman Service, Professor (20388599)
KUGA Hiroto  Doshisha University, Faculty of Social Studeis, Associate Professor (90325431)
KWEON Hyunju  Okazaki Women's Junior College, Department of Human Welfare, Professor (80369579)
MARTHA Mensendiek  Doshisha University, Faculty of Social Studeis, Associate Professor (00288599)
鬼崎 信好  福岡県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90148958)
小尾 義則  梅花女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (90259581)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Welfare / International Comparison / Multi Cultural Symbiosis / Social Work Practice / Research Model Theory / モデル開発 / 社会福祉学 / 国際情報交流 / 韓国 / 中国
Research Abstract
With the purpose of constructing an East Asian model of Social Work, research on theory and practice was conducted with a focus on the relationship between social work and national culture.
First, research was conducted in Japan, Korea and China, which looked at the relevancy of demographic factors, views on the care of elderly parents, and family cohesion. Results involved the development of a scale to measure elder parent care in East Asia. Using the factor construct model, the concept's validity was statistically supported. Results showed that Confucianism, which values the care of elderly parents is a variable that cannot be ignored, and that it is possible to presume that age and recognition of family cohesion are both relevant in views regarding elder parent care. Seeing how these results are embodied in social worker's practice behavior will be an issue for future research.
In addition, taking a look at elderly lifestyles, culture, awareness and needs, while employing the concept of social support, a survey was conducted in Japan, Korea and China in order to understand the awareness among the elderly toward support(in their daily lives). Results confirmed that family is the most important source of support for the elderly, and is most highly selected. At issue next is to consider the construction of a model of theory and practice in assistance to the elderly, and its possible application.
Next, research looking into the cultural foundation of social work theory and practice and its special characteristics was carried out, toward the construction of a social work model. Research that targeted staff of social work facilities for the elderly in Korea and Japan, obtained fruitful results relating to individual conceptions, Confucian culture, and family culture. In addition, a survey on views of elderly care was administered in Hawaii, a multicultural society.