Designing and Developing a Practice Model for Family Social Work to realize EBP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Matsujiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Sociology, Professor (60162640)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssocial work / child and family services / design and development(M-D&D) / EBP / ICT / Institutional Family Social Work / 施設ファミリーソーシャルワーク:IFSW
Research Abstract
The purpose of this developmental research study is to design and develop an evidence-based practice model of family social work for the children placed in the child welfare residential institutions to be reunified to their own families.
The functions of child welfare residential institutions in Japanese communities are to change as the social environments surrounding children and families have changed a quite bit recently. They are expected to play innovative roles not only as exclusive in-care institutions but also as child-and-family-support centers in the community. The fact that recently a so-called family social worker has been allocated to every child welfare institution well explicates the high expectation by the society.
The method implemented in this developmental research is a set of procedures or the modified design and development procedures (M-D&D) developed by Rothman, J. and Thomas, E.J. (1994) and modified by Shibano, M. (2002). M-D&D consists of four phases, namely 1) a … More ssessment of the problems to be solved, 2) development of an initial practice model to solve the problems, 3) iteration of trial and elaboration of the initial practice model, and 4) customization and dissemination of the final practice model.
The final practice model for institutional family social work (IFSW) was designed and developed based on the analyzed findings of both qualitative and quantitative inquiries to the supervisors and social workers in the first phase and its elaboration by iteration of trial and modification. The final practice model was programmed by means of the general-purpose data base software, FileMaker Pro 9. Its unique features are l) to guide the IFSWer reunite the institutionalized child and his/her family, 2) to automatically store a series of key decision-making actions by the IFSWer, the race, and relevant professionals, 3) to help the IFSWer analyze the data-based actions statistically to guide the IFSWer practice with his/her future cases in an evidence-based manner. Less