Psychological research on the conditions for activating organizations through the Management By Objectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hisataka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30190143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (50243449)
TANAKA Kenichiro  Nihon University, Graduate School of Social and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 総合社会情報研究科, 助教授 (80212033)
YANAGIZAWA Saori  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Business, Marketing and Distribution, Lecturer, 流通科学部, 講師 (00341397)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoutcome-based evaluation system / Management By Objectives / learning / contextual performance / personnel system / organizational activation / モチベーション / 学習 / 職務特性 / 課題業績 / モチベーションと学習
Research Abstract
Research outcomes are as follows, and are published as a research report.
1) Overall progress of "outcome-based evaluation system (OBES)" since 80' in Japanese organizations, as well as the impacts of OBES on the organization, individual, and the psychological relationship between them was described. Based on these discussions, the necessary conditions for activating organizations through the principle characterized by OBES, especially the Management By Objectives were delineated.
2) New indices for measuring the degree of OBES principle were proposed and developed by paying attention to the properties of personnel and reward systems at the goal-setting stage, evaluation based on performance stage, and reward allocation based on evaluation stage, respectively.
3) As a most representative system based on the OBES, we selected the Management By Objectives (MBO) and reviewed the present situations how the MBO has been carried out in the Japanese organizations. And we analyzed the effects of MBO on the employees' learning and job performance through close relationship with leadership process.
4) Two kinds of scales were newly developed in order to examine the effectiveness of OBES. The first one is to measure the "contextual performance" which means the individuals contributions to peer workers and whole work group by spending work efforts beyond one's defined role and task The second one is to measure the quantity of group activities. The research findings showed that the degree of OBES had indirect, but positive relations with contextual performance. OBES did not have hindering impacts over social relations among workers.