Psychological Study of the Effects of Relationships on self-change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kiyoshi  TOYO UNIVERSITY, Department of Sociology, Professor (50125978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Atsushi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Professor (70227122)
KITAMURA Hideya  Toyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor (70234284)
OGUCHI Takashi  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (70221851)
NUMAZAKI Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (10228273)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSelf / Human Relations / Disaster / Self-change / Self-presentation / Bereavemnt / 喪失
Research Abstract
In the 3-year period, each group conducted the scheduled research and obtained results as follows :
1. In an experiment which examined the effects of heterosexual priming of the self-concept change, it was found that participant tended to perceive themselves more feminine than controls, only for the group who had traditional sex-role attitudes. This results suggest that priming of heterosexual relationship induced the self-categorization according to traditional female stereotype, as far as this group is concerned.
2. In order to construct GHQ scale which could be used in a field studies for disaster victims, two-point scaled GHQ was constructed and examined its reliability and validity. Specifically, 167 undergraduate students were asked to complete two versions (two point- or four-point scales) of GHQ. It was found that for two-point scaled GHQ, the response rate of respondents was lower compared to four-point scale version and the reliability was rather low. Furthermore, some items lacked the discriminatory power.
3. In a questionnaire study, eighty hair stylists were asked to complete the questionnaire to examine the relationship between emotion regulation strategies (reevaluation and suppression), job satisfaction, and burnout. The results showed that there was no relation between these variables for male stylists. However, for female stylists, the strategy of reevaluation was related to job satisfaction and burnout.
4. In an experiment, the effects of the correspondence between participants' personality style (i.e., Introversion and extraversion) and self-presentation upon internalization of self-presentation and physiological responses. It was found that for the participants who presented themselves in the opposite direction of their personality, their pulse rate GSR were significantly increased.