The language-universal and Japanese-specific factors affecting children's word learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARYU Etsuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (70276004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Mutsumi  Keio University, 環境情報学部, Professor (60255601)
OKADA Hiroyuki  Tamagawa University, 工学部, Professor (10349326)
KAJIKAWA Sachiyo  Tamagawa University, 脳科学研究所, Assistant Professor (70384724)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslanguage acquisition / word learning / verb learning / proper noun / Japanese / English / children / development / 言語発達 / 乳幼児 / 助詞 / 擬音語(オノマトペ) / 品詞分類 / 動詞学習 / 文法獲得 / 名詞学習 / オノマトペ / 移動動詞
Research Abstract
Verbs refer to kinds of relation, whereas nouns are likely to denote kinds of object, although the application of proper nouns should be limited to a particular individual. Thus, in order to learn a novel word, children must identify the word's class and map the word to the kinds of meaning characteristic of the class.
However, whether and how a particular word's class is syntactically marked varies from language to language. This research project explored what information, syntactic or not, children rely on in inferring an appropriate meaning for a novel word, and how these strategies are affected by the structure of language, focusing on verb and proper noun learning.
As for verb learning, the results show that Japanese children can identify a novel word as a verb by utilizing obligatory verbal suffixes even when subject and object are omitted from sentence. In contrast, English-learning children require that a novel word be uttered in a sentence with subject and object so that they can identify the novel word as a verb. Thus, what information children rely on in identifying the given word as a verb reflects the structure of language.
As for proper nouns, the Japanese language does not syntactically discriminate proper nouns from common nouns whereas English does make this distinction. English-learning 20-month-olds has been reported to be able to map a novel proper noun to the particular individual as well as they regard a common noun as a category label, by attending to syntactic cues. Japanese-learning 30-month-olds take a strategy to interpret a novel word associated with a familiar animal as a proper name, although there is no syntactic distinction between proper nouns and common nouns in Japanese. However, Japanese 26-month-olds cannot take this strategy yet. Thus, Japanese children find their way of learning proper nouns, although they need more time to get there without aid from syntax than English-learning children.