Development and Evaluation of "Adaptive Tests for Language Abilities in Japanese" working on the web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noboru  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of School Education, Professor (00188038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OI Manabu  Kanazawa University, Department of Eduaion for Children With Disabilities, Professor (70116911)
OTOMO Kiyoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Resarch aid Support of Educaional Practice, Professor (30213789)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  Kyushu University, The Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor (30251614)
小松 孝至  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60324886)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvocabulary knowledge / kanji / item response theory / language tests / adaptive tests / 漢字 / 語用能力
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the adaptive tests for language abilities (ATLAN) on the basis of the item response theory, in which covered age range was from four to fifteen years old. While reading ability is one of the major subcategories of language abilities developed during elementary school years, we made two subtests, vocabulay and kanji, both of which have close relation ship with reading ability. We prepared item pools in each subtest, where each item has its own difficulty and discrimination parameters, and developed ATAN that works on stand alone computer and on the web. The reliability and validity of Atlan were tested. The results of simulation, which we used response pattern of children whose data had been used fr calculating item parameters in each subtest, showed satisfactory reproducibility, therefore, they have enough reliability. As for the validity of each subtest, 4th, 5th, and 6th grade children tested using ATAN and vocabulary test and kanji test of Amano and Kurosu (1992). The results showed moderate correlations between ATLAN vocabulary subtest and their vocabulary test and ATLAN kanji subtest and their kanji test, therefore, both ATAN subtests have adequate validity. On the top of that, although test items of Amano and Kurosu was fixed beforehand, items were chosen based on children's response in ATLAN, therefore each child could respond the items with adequate difficulty. On the bases of these results, the problems to be resolved for the practical use were discussed.