Study on the Improvement of Cognitive and Frontal Lobe Functions of Elderly with Dementia thorough Experimental Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2006-2007)
Ritsumeikan University (2005)
Principal Investigator
OOKAWA Ichiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (90241760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hajime  Ritsumeikan University, college of letters, Professor (80094085)
TSUCHIDA Noriaki  Ritsumeikan University, college of letters, Professor (40217328)
TAJIMA Nobumoto  Shirayuri College, Department of Developmental Psychology, Professor (90002295)
TAIRA Masato  Nihon University, Advanced Research Institute for the Sciences and Humanities, Professor (50179397)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscognitive rehabilitation / reading aloud / arithmetic / cognitive function / dementia / elderly / 認知機能 / 前頭葉 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 日常生活能力 / 前頭葉機能
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to examine the effects of reading and calculation intervention, including the effects of communication, on elderly with dementia. In addition to the characteristics of elderly cognitive functions and frontal lobe functions, changes that accompany aging are also examined.
The implementation of this study would not have been possible without the co-operation of many collaborators (including research subjects, supporters). Therefore, a framework that supports the research project (Support Net) was first created, after which, with the co-operation of local community residents and public administrations, the research was carried out.
To date, research has been carried out on elderly with dementia and elderly living independently. In addition to tasks involving reading aloud and calculation, moderate levels of communication with supporters are found to be effective on the improvement of cognitive functions. Furthermore, these variables may bring about effects on daily living.
Using fNIR (functional near-infrared imaging), analysis was carried out to compare differences before and after intervention. Analysis on data obtained through a 3-year longitudinal study carried out on elderly with dementia suggests continuous Reading Aloud, Calculation and Communication have definite effects.
By implementing various appropriate tasks (such as SRC, Stroop task, FAB task, Frontal Assessment Battery, Memory task, Calculation task, Vocabulary task) on elderly, university students and subjects of extensive age range (from twenties to seventies), investigation on the characteristics of elderly frontal lobe functions and cognitive function, together with the changes due to aging was carried out