Maternal Mental Hearth,Maternal Attachment and Mother child Interaction on During Pregnancy and the puerperium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Shuji  Nagoya University, Center for Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Professor (90181544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Tetsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor (00168684)
NURASE Satomi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor (30335020)
KANEKO Hitoshi  Nagoya University, Center for Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Asscoiate Professor (80345876)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChild abuse / mother-child interaction / mental health / attachment / mother-fetal attachment / depression / postpartum / maternity blues / 産褥期うつ病 / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
A rise in child abuse reported in recent years has focused great concern on the state of parent-child relationships starting in early infancy. However, serial investigations into the mother-child relationship starting in early pregnancy and extending to address the association with issues in postpartum mother-child attachment through long-term follow-up are rare. A number of approaches have been reported as part of this project, including one study on the factors associated with fetal attachment-i.e., attachment of the pregnant mother to her fetus. According to the study, a mother's attachment to her fetus is not under direct influence of attachment between herself and her own mother, but indirectly via the mother's internal working model determining her relationship with others. Moreover, it was revealed that mothers with strong depressive symptoms during pregnancy, and mothers who find it relatively difficult feeling attachment towards her fetus were found to be rejective of or posse … More ss negative feelings towards their children at two years postpartum, prone to problems in emotional bonding with their children. However, neither economic nor obstetric factors were seen to constitute serious risk factors for abuse or disorders In bonding. Furthermore, serial follow-up of maternal depression from pregnancy revealed considerably high depression scores for mothers during pregnancy as well as in the postpartum and beyond. Close association between depression and mother-fetal attachment was also noted starting in the second trimester of pregnancy. As such, mother-fetal attachment was investigated from multilateral viewpoints in this project, identifying many of the factors involved. Additionally, the studies have clarified how such factors from pregnancy affect the problems with mother-child attachment formation appearing later on, when the child reaches 2 years of age.
It is believed the findings from these studies will constitute valuable background data for future investigations into issues such as early intervention for child abuse Less