Behavioral Science Research on Coping Flexibility and Social Adaptations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (40203393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  Shimonoseki City Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor (80158378)
SAKATA Kiriko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (00235152)
OZEKI Yukako  Daiichi Welfare Univ., Department of Psychology, Lecturer (30304372)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCoping Strategies / Coping Flexibility / Stress Response / Performance / Defensive Pessimism / Time Management / Interpersonal Situation / ストレス状況 / 対人関係 / 個人特性 / 組織風土 / 承認欲求 / 業績規範 / 支持的風土
Research Abstract
The present studies aimed to clarify effects of personality traits on adoptions of coping strategies and coping flexibility, and to examine effects of coping adoptions on social adaptations.
(1) Coping Flexibility and Stress: Survey using nurses showed that personality traits, such as defensive pessimism and the desire for control, facilitated coping flexibility. Coping flexibility reduced stress responses, while its effectiveness was less than stress induction effect by an emotion-focused coping.
(2) Coping and Stress Response by Defensive Pessimist: Defensive pessimism is characterized by high anxiety and high performance. This study examined the relationship of coping strategies adopted by defensive pessimists to stress responses. Defensive pessimists adopted not only a problem-focused coping but also an emotional-focused coping, therefore they were strongly driven by a task-solving. They showed high stress responses, while their performance was almost the same level compared to that … More of pessimists.
(3) Time Management and Stress: This study examined effects of time management on stress responses and task performance. Time management is an ability to manage procedures of job contents within a limited time. An investigative study showed that the ability of time management reduced stress responses. However, an experimental study, which participants solved tasks actually, indicated that high time management group showed high stress responses and low performance, which was contrary to predictions. Since high time management group adopted a strategy to gain performance points surely, the opposite result was obtained.
(4) Coping Behavior in an Interpersonal Situation: Using speech task twice, transient effects of coping adoptions were experimentally examined. In the first speech session, an emotional-focused coping was adopted, while task-solving strategies were adopted in the second session. Stress responses were also decreased in the second session. These results indicated that task-solving strategies related to decrements of stress responses in an interpersonal situation. Less