Project/Area Number |
17330147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Haruo Rissho University, Faculty of Psychology, Professor (90235549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Youjiro Rissho University, Faculty of Psychology, Professor (20106214)
GUNJI Atsuko National Institute of Mental Health, Department of Developmental Disorders, Division of Therapeutic Research, Head (70392446)
INOUE Yuki National Institute of Mental Health, Department of Developmental Disorders, Research Fellow (40415576)
北 道子 国立精神・神経センター, 精神保健研究所児童思春期精神保健研究部, 室長 (60214780)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | self-understanding / developmental disorder / executive function / adolescents / NIRS imaging / ERP / comprehensive support / neurophysiological assessments / 視覚 / 実行 / 抑制 / 呈示頻度 / ADHD |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to acquire cues of supports with self-understanding will be needed in supporting adolescents with developmental disorders through assessments for executive function. To achieve this goal, we developed neurocognitive assessments with executive function using NIRS and EEG. The multi-dimensional assessment and inclusive support system is composed of 1. a set of measurements in behavioral and neurophysiological traits and 2. comprehensive supports by peer students team. Based on this approach through promoting self-understanding, following problems on controlled behavior were investigated. 1) Supports for self-understanding in adolescents with developmental disorders. 2) An evaluation of executive function with normal and suspect adolescents. 3) Neurocognitive correlates of inhibition system on behavioral traits. 4) Successive psycho-educational and social supports for adolescents with severe behavioral problems. 5) An evaluation of development in behavioral management and sociality on children. To understand concretely the strength and weakness in adolescents, neurophysiological indexes should be useful because of knowing external bases of their uniqueness and difficulty as facts. The proposed approach is predicable enough to use in the real academic and work setting. The application of this approach will contribute to further studies in support practice on adolescents with developmental disorders and similar traits.