| Project/Area Number |
17330148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Yukishige Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00243858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Shoji Kysuhu Sangyo University, Graduate School of International Studies of Culture, professor (80038439)
SHIMOKAWA Akio Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, associate professor (90330729)
HIRANO Naoki Hokkaido University of Education Iwamizawa Campus, Department of Education, associate professor (80281864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | community approach / region-based practice / support group / net-working / child rearing / self / psychological climate / person-centered approach / 地域風土 / サポート・グループ / ネットワーク / コミユニアイ / 精神分析 / 関係性 / エンカウンター・グループ / 地域実践心理学 / サポートネットワーク / 子育て支援ネットワーク / 心理的援助 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to propose a research outline of region-based community approach of clinical psychology, which would be an alternative to individual psychotherapy that does not work enough to contemporary social pathology in Japan. This study examines and finds out the next four points. 1. A local community network begins to make its own structure and have its dynamics characteristic of its region. Clinical psychologists need to adapt their practice to each local community, which is different from Western community practice that follows a theorized methodology. 2. Even though western psychotherapy theories helped many Japanese, there are issues to consider such as self, relationship, therapy practice from the viewpoint of Japanese psychological climate. 3. Leaders and clinical psychologists involved in community practice are found to be different from individual psychotherapy experts in a sense that they do clinical practice in an unstructured environment in order to facilitate relationship to emerge in an originally separate people or institutions. 4. Networking systems that fits the Japanese would be different from that for Westerners, but it shares basic principle in that experts should help a person-centered or community-centered to be fully functioning.