Psychological research of high-level vision and action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOSAWA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, Professor (20311649)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHigh-level vision / Action / Familiar object / Symmetry / Stimulus-response compatibility / Simon effect / Attention / Attentional awakening / オブジェクト認知 / 物体認知 / 構え / 複数オブジェクト追跡 / 反応適合刺激の見落とし
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is the understanding of high-level vision and action, and many psychological experiments are performed. First, we examined reaction times and errors in the detection of differences in the depth orientations of two simultaneously presented familiar objects (Niimi & Yokosawa, 2008). The results suggested that the visual system is tuned for front, side, and back orientations. We further found that these advantages are due to orientation-specific features such as horizontal linear contours and symmetry. We conclude that the efficiency of visually determining object orientation is highly orientation-dependent, and object orientation may be perceived in favor of front-back axes. Second, we investigated whether the orthogonal stimulus-response compatibility effect emerges with irrelevant stimulus dimensions (Nishimura & Yokosawa 2006). We observed the above-right/below-left advantage (orthogonal Simon effect). The orthogonal Simon effect decreased and even reversed as the left response code became more positive. This result provides evidence for the automatic activation of the positive and negative response codes by the corresponding positive and negative stimulus codes.. Third, we look for differences in accuracy in reporting a target when the target temporally appeared in the sequence (Ariga & Yokosawa, 2008). The results show that observers correctly report a target early in the sequence less frequently than later in the sequence We named this new phenomenon attentional awakening.