Effects of maternal stress on brain and emotional/motivational functions in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Daiichiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80128389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasushi  Miyazaki University School of Medicine, Miyazaki Medical College, Professor (20212897)
HATA Toshimichi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Assistant (50399044)
沖 隆  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20169204)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmaternal stress / rat / cytogenesis / cocaine / corticosterone / medial forebrain bundle / intracranial self-stimulation / extinction / 胎生期ストレス / GABA / ドパミン / グルタミン酸 / マイクロダイアリシス / 思春期 / 移所活動 / 自己刺激行動 / 報酬閾値 / 条件性場所選好
Research Abstract
Maternal stress during pregnancy may have an adverse effect on brain and behavioral development of the affected offspring. We examined; (1) if maternal stress influences cytogenesis in adolescent brain; (2) how maternal stress alters corticosterone secretion; (3) whether maternal stress affects the ability of acute and chronic cocaine administration to potentiate and depress the rewarding effects of electrical stimulation of the medial forebrain bundle (MFB) using intracranial self-stimulation (ICSS); (4) how maternal stress changes the extinction of the MFB stimulation response. Male offspring of female rats that were prenatally stressed or unstressed was used in the present experiment. Prenatal stress treatment was performed daily from gestational days 13 to 19. The dams were put into a Bolman cage and exposed to bright light for 45 min three times a day. The results showed the following: (1) maternal stress induced a decrease in newborn cells of several brain regions related to emotional/motivational functions; (2) maternal stress caused a prolonged post-stress corticosterone secretion in offspring following restraint stress; (3) maternal stress affected neither the potentiating effects of the rewarding impact of the MFB stimulation induced acutely by exposure to cocaine, nor its depressant effects during the withdrawal periods in repeated drug exposures; (4) maternal stress augmented responding during extinction of ICSS with cocaine treatment in offspring. The findings indicate that maternal stress may reduce cytogenesis and negative-feedback of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis, whereas increase resistance to extinction of responding for a reward under cocaine loading in offspring.