| Project/Area Number |
17330154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental psychology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Takaji Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (80025072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Satoshi The National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Keihanna Human Info-Communications Research Center, Senior Researcher (60358893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Virtual reality of own-body / Multi-sensory fusion / Illusory body perception / 自己受容器系 / 身体仮想化 / 身体認識 / 自己受容感覚系 / 多種感覚融合と推論 |
| Research Abstract |
It is so important to clarify the role of the vision, the sense of touch, and the proprioception related to the body recognition of the self that one can move freely or manipulate the external object in a virtual environment. It is still not able to produce the virtual own秒ody in which we can behave as same as in natural environment. Our main purpose is to provide the psychological data about how body schema is made up by various sensory information of his own body. We found the followings. 1. Incongruent visual information of his/her own body would induce a pretty amount of errors in identifying which finger was stimulated tactilely. 2. Localizing process of tactile stimulation to his finger is heavily affected by visual incongruent mirror image of his hand and fingers. 3. Localizing process of tactile stimulation to his finger was also affected by the visual information of square block only if it was given the same tactile stimulation. These results suggest that visual own body information and somatosensory of his own body fuse, merge, and interact each other.. Its process is not clear but we could conclude that exact visual shape information is not necessary one. Further research had done about brain activities underlining the localizing process of tactile stimulation to his finger. In 2007. We will complete data analysis of brain activities which was observed during doing the psychological task.