International Comparative Study on the Introduction and Change of Dual System in Vocational Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Tsunetaka  Iwate University, Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (30220544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Tatsuya  Nagoya University, Center for the Study of Higher Education, Professor (10281859)
SASAKI Eiichi  Otte-mon University, School of Psychology, Professor (30125471)
YODA Arihiro  Chiiba University, School of Education, Professor (50114343)
HASEGAWA Masayasu  Kagoshima University, School of Education, Professor (00253857)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDual System / International Comparative Study / Vocational Education / Germany and Austria / United States / France / Russia / United Kingdom / ドイツ / ドイツ・オーストリア / 日本
Research Abstract
Previous Studies in international comparative studies on vocational education have pointed out that such education in many countries are classified into "School-based School Solutions", and "Descendents of the Apprenticeship Tradition". According to these studies, the former includes French System (Secondary vocational-technical schools) and the latter Germanic Dual System which combines apprenticeship and part-time schooling.
But recently, the countries that has adopted the "School-based School Solutions", are beginning the some kinds of work-based-learning in school based vocational education, and that suggests us that we need the international comparative studies on the Introduction and Change of Dual System in Vocational Education in some countries.
The findings of our studies are as following;
In those counties, which has adopted the Dual System model, these systems are beginning to decline. Austria includes school based vocational education widely. In Germany, the dual system does not work as well as before, because many young people want to enter academic type secondary schools and universities. And the decline of manufacturing and the development of computer technologies also give stimulus to those tendencies.
On the other hand, the countries that has adopted the "School-based School Solutions", are beginning the some kinds of work-based-learning activities in school based vocational education. France is introducing apprentice training for young people. American high schools are adopting tmany kinds of work-based-learning, e.g. job-shadowing, internship, youth-apprenticeship as well as traditional co-operative education.
These findings will help us to evaluate and recommend the improvement of "Japanese Type of Dual System" introduced in high schools in Japan.