| Project/Area Number |
17330158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Kumiko Tohoku University, Tohoku University Graduate School of Education, Professor (80212744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (50166138)
OGAWA Yosikazu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (90284223)
WATABE Shinichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Educational Informatics Research Division, Professor (50210969)
KITAMURA Katsuro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Educational Informatics Research Division, Professor (50195286)
SAKAMOTO Tatsuro Soka University, Faculty of Education, Professor (60153912)
荒井 克弘 東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90133610)
加藤 守通 東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40214407)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Education / Higher Education / Special Support / Universal Access / 高等教育論 / 特別支援教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project; we have investigated the way how to construct a new educational system in higher education, centering on the issue of special support, from flour perspectives of Gender, the Multicultural, the Handicapped, and the Gifted, for three years. In the Gender division, we have investigated some possible educational systems, which guarantee the access to higher education far women as a minority group. The grant director, Ikuta visited 12 university affiliated daycare centers in U.S.A and Canada, and made dear the necessity and also the problems in such institutions. This investigation eventually revealed the fact that university affiliated daycare center not only introduced a new climate into the scene of university but also implied a new principle of higher education including the gender perspective. Sakamoto and Inuzuka proposed some critical Gender issues by making research the cases in U SA and Canada. In the Multicultural division, we tried to find out possible educational systems, which include the multicultural viewpoints. Ikuta and Kato cosponsored two international conferences held in Tohoku University, where the new perspective of liberal education and humanism were discussed. Suematsu started up a special project for supporting the foreign students in Tohoku University. In the Handicapped division, Watabe who took a leading part in this division carried out research on new educational systems, which include the handicapped people who had been excluded from the scene of higher education before because they had physical or mental difficulties in learning. In the Gifted division, Kitamura who took a leading part, proposed the high quality educational system for supporting the gifted students, through considering the cases in U.K.