| Project/Area Number |
17330159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Katsuko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60114211)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAGAWA Koichi Hosei University, Faculty of Career Design, Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70178630)
YAGUCHI Etsuko Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20331449)
TSUJI Yutaka Japan College of Social Work, Faculity of Social Welfare, Professor, 福祉学部, 教授 (00227399)
HIRATSUKA Maki Hosei University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
KOMIKAWA Koichiro Hosei University, Faculity of Career Design, Assistant Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 助教授 (50287835)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Career Enrichment / Adult continuing education / Lifelong learning / Vocational training / Certification of qualification / Social enterprise / Policy of job support for youth / Competence / 職業教育 / 若者支援 / 地域支援ネットワーク / 高校進路指導 / 大学生のキャリア支援 / ユースワーク |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, is analyzed the policy of career education from the view of comparison of continuing adult education in the world. In the Part One is treated the international situation of four countries( England, Italy, Sweden and South Korea) and in the Part Two is treated two local prefectures (Gunma and Nagano) in Japan. In the European countries where it has groped for a youth's job support policy since the 1970s in the context of the vocational training for raising employability. In the 90s, European Qualification Framework was formed by the Lisbon strategy of EU. It was considered as the object of the participating promotion policy which targeted socially vulnerable groups, such as immigration and women, in accordance with the unemployment youth, and the employment support measures were not limited to young generation. Since in the case of Japan or South Korea many of guidance counseling and job assistance has been dependent on school and the job offer system in a new university graduate market has functioned stably, and the support system by the community is still immature. However, it is shown clearly that organizational activities of job placement office cooperate with community and the necessity of performing job assistance which put professional capability formation is increasing. In Gunma Prefecture and Nagano Prefecture where were made area 'studies, based on the needs of the youth, or a halfway retired employee, various gropes or NPOs were making subject of construction of the support system by networking of a school and society was thrown into relief.