Historical Research on Knowledge Transmission Media : A Media Theory Turn on Understanding History of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TUJIMOTO Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (70221413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (80211944)
KOYAMA Sizuko  Kyoto University, 人間・環境学研究科, Professor (40225595)
TANIGAWA Yutaka  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, Assistant Professor (10362401)
YAKUWA Tomohiro  Kyoto University, 教育学研究科, Associate Professor (80212273)
SUZUKI Rie  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80216465)
西山 伸  京都大学, 文書館, 准教授 (30252406)
駒込 武  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (80221977)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmedia / intellectual history / publication / transmission of knowledge / history of education / books / magazine / literacy / 教育学 / 往来物 / 声と文字 / 声と文学
Research Abstract
This study comprises fundamental research to consider the ideal of the human development of children in the contemporary high information society. In particular, it aims for a reconstruction of the existing image of the history of education from the viewpoint of media history. In order to do this, wetreated education as "transmission of knowledge" and conducted research focusing on the convention of transmission media.
The results of the study on early modern Japan include Tsujimoto's work, which stipulates that the establishment of literate society (society organized on the premise of the use of scripts) and appearance and spread of commercial publishing was a "media revolution" and analyzes the meaning thereof. Also, Yakuwa analyzes early- modern oraimono from the viewpoint of media. In addition, Kajii evinces the actuality of cultural exchange by examining Buddhist priests as "transmitters of knowledge." Furthermore, Takano analyzes dangihon and shingakuhon, revealing new information … More regarding the convention of popular knowledge.
This study also provides a variety of results on modern history.- Koyama and Imada treat magazines as knowledge transmission media. Sato deals with textbooks as media. Kajiyama reviews regional education associations as educational information media. Hasegawa regards dialects and language as media, and Nishiyama examines as media transcribed information from oral first person historical experience narratives. In addition, Sate discusses the appearance of television and its relationship to education, and the situation and meaning of correspondence education from the Standpoint of media theory.
The results of these studies have been presented in occasional conferences and were published as articles in the annual journal Kyoikushi forum (Forum on History of Education). In addition,' Tsujimoto held a colloquium on "The Media History of Education" at consecutive annual conferences of the Japan Society for Historical Studies of Education. Moreover, Kajiyama planned a symposium on The Development of Research on the History of Education from the Standpoint of Media Theory" in which Sato and Tsujimoto made panel presentations, and these were published in the conference proceedings. These are also results of this research project. Less