The Trend and Issues of International Cooperation in Education for Refugees and Post- conflict Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI. Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor (80283711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuhide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor (60260486)
MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor (00114893)
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  Hiroshima University, Center for International Cooperation in Educational Research, Associate Professor (30294599)
OTSU Kazuko  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (80241397)
INUI Miki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (10379224)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPost -conflict / International Cooperation in Education / Emergency Human Aid / Afghanistan / Africa / Educational Development / International Cooperation / Japan International Cooperation Agency(JICA) / 難民の教育 / 緊急支援 / マサイ / UNESCO / 紛争後 / 難民 / 国際機関
Research Abstract
This Study is the way of international cooperation of educational reconstruction in post conflict situation. Year 2007, we did field studies in Afghanistan, Kenya, Rwanda and East Timor and conduct international training course named "Educational reconstruction in African" with Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA). And also we conducted follow-up workshop of this training course in Kigali, Rwanda on November 2007. The purpose of field studies understands the situation of education in traditional society that is affected by natural and artificial disaster, easily. In 2007, we interviewed students and parents in two traditional village of Barmyan in Afghanistan. In Kenya we visited Maasai and Swahili school in Narok and Lamu Districts. In East Timor we evaluate the post conflict aid in 2000-2002 after independents war. Through these field studies, we dioussed the "Refugee Effect" that named of educational explosion after conflict.
Educational reconstruction in African training con were participated by educational administrator and researcher of Sudan (north and south), Rwanda, Burundi, Sera Leone and Liberia. The instructors of the course were invited from UNESCO International Institute for Educational Planning (IIEP) in Paris. The curricula of the course were selected by IIEP developed for the course. The follow-up workshop of the training course in Japan held in Kigali and 11 ex-participants worked together for their activities in respective countries.
Now, we are developing the textbook about international emergency humanitarian aid.