| Project/Area Number |
17330168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2006-2007) Hiroshima University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Takashi Tohoku University, Center for the Advancement of Higher Education, Professor (90125790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUHARA Yoshihito Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (00093823)
HANG Futao Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor (60335693)
OBA Jun Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Associate Professor (50335692)
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evalution, Department of Research for University Evalution, Associate Professor (30397921)
ARAI Katsuhiro Graduate school of Education, 大学院・教育学研究科, Professor (90133610)
成定 薫 広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (50110466)
米澤 彰純 大学評価, 学位授与機構評価研究部, 助教授 (70251428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | university governance / university management / university bodies / professional bodies / coordination organizations / cross-national / ガバナンス |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this research project are: (1) To have clarified the challenging for Japanese higher education comparing with the structure of marketing of the high education in United States. (2) To have clarified total trends and issues of university bodies like UUK in UK, UA in Australia. (3) To have clarified organizations, objects, roles and issues of university bodies in each country, the United States, United Kingdom, Australia, Northern Europe, China, and France. (4) To have an opportunity that main university bodies in Japan, Japanese University Accreditation Association, The Japan Association of National Universities, the Japan Association of Public Universities, Association of Private Universities of Japan and The Japan Association of Private Universities and Colleges, had meet and discussed about functions of university organization for the first time. (5) To have clarified the total scheme. evaluation systems not only system for university evaluation like certified evaluation
… More
and accreditation but also public sector evaluation. (6) To have clarified the directions and dynamics of changing higher education institutions which are adapted environment through governance or an organizational change under marketization of higher education, and to have clarified the functions of university bodies for coordination the directions. (7) To gather the collection of data of the Japan National Universities, conferences of deans of faculties of national universities. (8) To clarified the difference of norm for governance between classes in university, the president in a university (organization level), the department chief (middle level), and chairs of department (basic organization level). This was known as the Korgan=Becher model which the value norm of integration of university differs the classes of university were shown clearly in Japanese universities. These findings will be useful to understand the changing mechanism of university organizations to adjust external environment and to develop internal functions like teaching and research. Less