A Comparative , Historical,Legislative and Constructive Study in the Structural Change of the University Law System:Examination of the generality and the distinctiveness on Japanese answers to"the problem of a combination"with the contract relation between government and the university and the "academic freedom"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Katsuhiko  Osaka City University, GRADUATE SCHOOL, LITERATURE AND HUMANSCIENCES, PROFESSOR (00117970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANEZAKI Yoichi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (80128636)
MITSUMOTO Sigeru  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL EDUCATION, INSTRUCTOR (10333585)
YAMAGUCHI Kazutaka  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (90182427)
KURAHARA Kiyohito  KOUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (50178092)
UEDA Takeo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL, EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT SCIENCES, Professor (10168627)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsneo-liberalistic higher educational reform / legal status of university / national university corporation / academic freedom / problem of finances / university evaluation system / administration and management / faculties'status / 高等教育の市場化・民営化 / 公立大学法人 / 大学評価 / 比較法研究 / 解釈論研究 / 大学の設置形態 / 制定過程研究
Research Abstract
Recently, the neo-liberal higher educational reform has been global trend. The neo-liberalism sifts from the stage to introduce market mechanism to the stage bearing new means of control by the state power through the mechanism. The higher educational reform is the same. But conditions are different from, the region or the nation. We used following way for analysis of this subject. Firstly, as the analysis framework, it is (1) the legal status of the university, (2) the administration and management, (3) the organization of research and teaching,(4) the university evaluation system, (5) the faculties' status, and (6) the problem of finances. Secondly, as the research target, it is America, England, New Zealand, Japan , Indonesia, China, Korea, and Vietnam. And then, we examined what is the condition of Japanese reform (especially laying down national and public university corporation) among those countries.
As a result, it is clarified the moving to the national and public university corporation in Japan is seen unique and remarkable. In comparison with America, England, and New Zealand which are advanced neo-liberalistic reform, and Asian region(Indonesia, China, Korea, and Vietnam)which maybe aim to follow theirs.
Firstly, sift to the Japanese national university corporation was carried out all at once and uniformly. It is unusual example Secondly, the government's direct control of Japanese universities is greatly intensifying. It systematically participate with the decision making of the university goal and plan, the assessment of their accomplishments, and the distribution of the university budget. Thirdly, the internal governance of the university shifted the management of the private enterprise type. Thereby, the authority of the university and the "academic freedom" has been reduced and deprived.