Comparative Study on the Theory, System and Reality of Neo-liberal Education Reform in England, United States and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SANUKI Hiroshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Life-long Learning and Career Study, Prof. (60162517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTORIYAMA Yosuke  Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Prof. (90262419)
NAKAJIMA Tetsuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Developmental Science, Prof. (40221444)
SHINDO Hyo  Tsuru University, Faculty of Literature, Prof. (20242050)
FUKAMI Tadasu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant (00295461)
NARUSHIMA Takashi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Law, Prof. (90115056)
小島 喜孝  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (50142766)
山口 和孝  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90182427)
廣田 健  北海道教育大学, 釧路校・教育学部, 助教授 (30374755)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeo-liberalism / Education reform / Market / Competition as a mean for governmental control / 国際情報交流 / 教育基本法改正 / イギリスの教育改革 / アメリカの教育改革 / 学校選択 / 学校統廃合 / 学校バウチャー / 学力テスト / 懲罰的規制 / ヒエラルキー / スタンダード / 学校設置主体
Research Abstract
The focal point of this three years research on comparative study on the neo-liberal education reform in England, United States and Japan is to clarify how the ways in which state's power flows in the field of education have changed. We found out that, though in the first stage of the neo-liberal education reform, the shrinking of state's power is phenomenal, in the second stage, the market, which was introduced to fulfill the various demands of families in the first stage, turned into the mechanism for competition through which the government control school districts, schools and teachers. This research clarified this finding through comparative studies not only on the central governments' policies and laws of the above mentioned countries, but also those of municipalities and school districts. Those who are interested in this finding and analysis can read them in the books namely, SANUKI&YOTORIYAMAed. “NEO-LIBERAL EDUCATION REFORM: THEORY, PRACTICE AND ALTERNATIVES"(Ohtsuki Shoten, 2008). The next issue to be treated in the future study is why the neoliberal education reform has gone through this two stage development.