Basic Study on Child Development and Curriculum Development from the Viewpoint of Brain Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Tadahiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (30027966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAKI Kei  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (00124181)
SAKATSUME Kazuyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (10202087)
MIO Tadao  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (20219596)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscurriculum / development / developmental web / hippocampus / amygdala / neocortex / frontal cortex / limbic system / 学校カリキュラム / 脳科学 / 発達障害 / 高次脳機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the effective curriculum on the base of the results of brain sciences on child development.
First, on the development of children from the age of zero to t hat of twelve the classical Piaget's theory might be mostly restressed by Professor K Fischer, Harvard University, and in addition, Professor Nakagaki discovered the'jump or stage'around the age of 9 in'change of phase'whether children can distinguish the real world from the possible world, based on the change which we can make a more'general developmental stages'that has been wondered so fat Moreover, Dr. J.Giedd (NIB) and his group found that new neurons should be produced to make the neuron network renewal around the age of 9, the early adolescence.
Second, Dr. Sakatsume is eager to invent a good method of assessment of developmental disorder children from the viewpoint of higher brain functions, in terms of neuropsychology and clinical psychology. He developed a manual of assessment method and instructional method in practices.
Third, Professor Mio tried to collect a lot of data from his experimental lessons for teachers who had 10 years experience, and he got a temporal system of Immersive VR which could make us show a better instruction in terms of the result of brain sciences than before.
Finally, Abiko could make sure that his theory' Shifting interest and need center theory(SINCT)'and his development of curriculum through school years had an appropriate theoretical basis from those results of his colleagues research above, and he has more confidence that the 6-3 school system should be reformed to 4-2-3 system which must be more effective to develop children's abilities in education.