Comprehensive study on the practice and structure that enhance public sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Eiji  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (10211872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABUMIYA Mariko  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for International Research and Co-operation, Senior Researcher (20249907)
SAWANO Yukiko  University of the Sacred Heart, Faculty of Literature, Associate professor (40280515)
NAGATA Yoshiyuki  University of the Sacred Heart, Faculty of Literature, Associate professor (20280513)
HASHIMOTO Akihiko  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Educational Policy and Evaluation, 教育政策・評価研究部, Senior Researcher (80189480)
YOSHIDA Atsuhiko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate professor (20210677)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseducation reform / public sphere / neoliberalism / empowerment / <公共圏> / 市場原理
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to show difficulties that children have and to find out the way to go in good education practices by understanding education reform through the perspective of public sphere. Main findings are following.
Firstly, neo-liberal and neoconservative education reform have destroyed public sphere and as a result, they have broken down a possibility of empowerment that education practitioners had developed for a long time. This showed the limit of recent education in which children are treated separately.
Secondly, as a result of the research that we analyzed the children's life, it is conformed that the experiences children have gone through are made shallow. Instead, investments for education have been conducted.
Thirdly, the feature is linked to hierarchy. On the one hand, media like TV in consumer society is emphasized, but on the other hand, organization like cram school is spread. Both of them are something to make vulnerable children's relationship with society and others.
However, education practice that nurtures public sphere has been held. This kind of sphere is the place to face economic difficulty, to include children's weakness, to learn each other and to work together. To support these attempts is social responsibility of public administration. It is needed that the way of looking at children is changed fundamentally including role of the nation.