Research on the Founding Process of the New Universities & Colleges by Secondary School Corporations: How the Prefectural Subsidies has contributed to provide university & colleges?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Katsuhiro  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (90133610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoyoshi  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare, Professor (00125569)
YAMAGISHI Shunsuke  Tama University, School of Management and Information Sciences, Guest Professor (30298228)
OSAKO Akifumi  Sendai Shirayuri Women''s College, Faculty of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (60382686)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSchool Corporation / Secondary School Corporation / Foundation of University / College / Private School / Prefectural subsidies / Finance / 財務分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify how new universities or colleges were founded in the postwar Japan. We know. that most of Japanese higher education has been provided by the private sector, and also we know that more than half of new private universities or colleges were founded by secondary school corporations. In other side, prefectural subsidies now almost reach to 30 percent of the revenues of secondary school corporations. From these facts, we thought that the subsidy would be related to the supply of university & college from a secondary school corporation.
The results of our research are as follows:
1. Our original hypothesis that universities or colleges could be supplied from secondary school corporations by accumulating prefectural subsidies is not directly supported.
2. The other side, prefectural subsidies to private high schools play an important part toward the universal access to high schools for all students.
This is indirectly related to our hypothesis: First, since the high school ratio of students going on to higher schools was highly maintained by the subsidy, the secondary school corporation obtained profits. Second, the many students entering high schools increased the demand for higher education, therefore it expanded the market of higher education.
Accordingly the expansion of the market has given many secondary school corporations a motivation to launch universities or colleges.