Study on the Development of University Non-Academic Staff in relation to their Better Employability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2006-2007)
University of Tsukuba (2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor (10220469)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstaff development / university reform / employability / non-academic staff / 大学事務職員 / 職員 / 能力開発
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to study on non-academic staff at universities and colleges in Japan and to analyze their character in relation with their status at their institutions and their aspiration for the improvement of their jobs so that their employability would be improved. Why employability? It is because, in recent years, due to the rapid changes of environment around higher education, universities and colleges should improve their ability to adapt to the newly created environment For the adaption, it is critical to employ such non-academic staff who are capable to deal with highly sophisticated management of institutions, in addition to have good quality of academic staff.
My tool for the analysis was to make social surveys to the university non-academic staff asking about their background, current working condition, their status in their institutions against academic stag their aspiration of the improvement of their ability. Some findings ware such that ; non-academic staff t … More ake their initiatives more in general and financial affairs than in academic and student service matters. It was, I guess, becalm academic staff tend to work based on the decision making by faculty meetings and they tend to regard non-academic staff as only supporting or clerical ones rather than administrators or managers.
Many non-academic staff realized that they should not work as supporting staff only but they should work with academic staff as the equal partner within their institutions. To do so, most of them thought that they should develop their ability to work better and to manage more sophisticated and complicated managerial matters and academic matters.
How to develop their ability? Them are roughly three kinds of means. One is to study at graduate programs. Second is to have on-the job trainings and third is to have some qualifications such as 'Professional university staff" or so. Their opinions about this was divided almost equally and thus it should be considered more in detail in the future.
University reform is urgent matter in Japan and I behave that my research should be useful in the future for the consideration of staff development of higher education institutions in the world as well as in Japan. Less